Privacy Policy

GCO respects the privacy and the integrity of any information that you provide us as a user of this Site. Under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, 2000 c.5. (the "Privacy Act") and the EU Cookie Directive (2009/136/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council) we have created the following Privacy and Cookie Policy. GCO is registered with the Belgian Data Privacy Commission.

Application Of This Policy

GCO has a strict privacy policy that means we do not sell or rent your personal information to others. We protect the information you make available when you visit our web site, when you sign up for our newsletter on our site, when you use post a comment on our web site or when you call or email our office. We use this information to provide you with the services you have signed up for. If you wish to change your personal data at any time, you may do so by emailing us at the address below. This Site may is connected by "hyperlinks" to other websites. We are not responsible in any way for the privacy practices on other websites and suggest that you review the privacy policies on those linked websites before using them. Please take time to read the following to learn more.

What Data We Collect

We only collect information relevant to the service you are registering for on our website, such as your contact details, and information relating to a support or service issue. GCO does not sell, rent or give your personal information to 3rd parties. We will only use your information to provide you with the service you signed up for and in order to notify you of upcoming events, news and other points of interest to you.

Cookies and other technologies

We use "cookies" to measure and enhance performance of our website. All web servers track basic information about their visitors. This information includes, but is not limited to, IP addresses, browser details, timestamps and referring pages. None of this information can personally identify specific visitors to this site. The information is tracked for routine administration and maintenance purposes. Some information is stored for security reasons.

Note that you can change your browser settings to disable cookies if you have privacy concerns. Disabling cookies for all sites is not recommended as it may interfere with your use of some sites. Please also note that certain features and functions of the GCO web site will not be available once cookies are disabled.

We do not use cookies to identify individual visitors. They are used only to administer the site, note which sections of the site are visited and which part of the world our visitors are from, and of course as a security measure for the website as a whole.

In some of our email messages and newsletters, we use a "click-through URL" linked to content on the GCO web site. When customers click one of these URLs, they pass through our web server before arriving at the destination web page. We track this click-through data to help us determine interest in particular topics and measure the effectiveness of our customer communications. We do not identify individual users. If you prefer not to be tracked simply avoid clicking text or graphic links in the email.

How Your Personal Information Is Protected

GCO takes precautions — including administrative, technical and physical measures — to safeguard your personal information against loss, theft and misuse, as well as unauthorised access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We employ reasonable managerial and technical measures to ensure that your information is secure. For example, all personally identifiable information is maintained behind a firewall. You should also take precautions to protect your personal data when you are on the Internet. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers, and make sure you use a secure web browser.

Changes Our Privacy Policy

GCO may update its privacy policy from time to time. If we change our policy in any way we will post a notice on our web site with the updated privacy policy. GCO’s web site has links to the sites of other companies. GCO is not responsible for their privacy practices and we encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies.

Privacy Questions

If you have questions about GCO’s Privacy Policy or data processing, please email us at: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

To contact us by phone, call: + 32 2 737 13 60

(Last updated 8 June, 2016)